Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Challange Progress #2

Week 2 progress – Studying is going pretty well.  I knocked it out on the reflexology tests with a B+.  normally that’s not that thrilling, but considering that everyone else practically bombed it, i’m happy.  Next week is the big neurology test.  Our professor postponed it because of a death in the family.  Savings is going pretty rough, but I managed to squirrel away $100.  And I have the change jar.  Which doesn’t sound overly savey, but its really big now.  I’m sure it will come in handy someday.  I’m failing at the wii thing.  It seems when time gets tight, its the first thing i drop from the schedule.  Maybe I should redesign my scheduling…Cleaning is going good.  I’ve done most of the living room and I just have to dust and do the windows.  Yikes!  I’m having movie guests on Friday, so that is always a huge motivator for me.  No need to let people actually see what a slob I am!  

Horror Time

I am about to show my nieces (6 and 12) their first real horror movie! The original Night of the Living Dead!
There is nothing as awesome as original horror. And i’m so delighted to be showing a young generation these things. And that it was possible to make things without cgi or huge explosions. I really miss that kind of creativity.
Don’t get me wrong, I love stupid explosion movies with a high body count. I just wish they was still room in theater for both.
Also, on the same note, splatter and torture porn are not horror movies to me. They are gross, but not scary. Shove it Hostile.

NaNoWriMo

I just heard about this website:

www.nanowrimo.org

It means National Novel Writing Month.  You have to write a novel in one month that’s about 50,000 words or more.  This seems really challenging and fun.  I can’t wait to start my first one!

Cheers!

Challenge Progress #1

Week 1 progress – I studied up for my medical ethics and reflexology classes.  I got a 105 (extra credit!) on the medical ethics test, and I’m not yet sure on the reflexology one.  I know I stepped a little out of sequence on the practical, but I think I did well on the written.  The real challenge is next week when I take the Neurology midterm.  That’s the class that’s killing me.  I was unable to save a ton of money this week.  Groceries and two huge credit card bills were due.  The third week of the month is always the most difficult.  I haven’t used my wii yet, but that ties directly in with the deep cleaning goal.  I cleaned up my craft room (again!) which is only half a room.  The other half is my husband’s guitar crap.  The reason I can’t play the wii is because he’s continually blocking the console with amplifiers, then blaming me for not having enough room to get through my craft side of the room to his side.  He can eat shit now, because there’s nothing stopping him.

Review – Terra Nova

This might be my last review for this show.  I watched the preview and thought that *maybe* its about to turn around.  That preview might as well have said “and now the shit gets real!”.  What they meant was real slow and once again, only one cameo from a dinosaur.  WTF!

This week a little girl runs away and the Shannons take her in.  They she lies to save her brother but the leader of the sixers is nicer than Jim thought.  Their kids still suck and that military guy used the word “courting” when asking out zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.  Sorry!  I feel asleep even writting this review.  I’ve forgotten most names on this show because I just don’t care.  UGH!!  I think I’ll just start up another show instead.  I hear that Once Upon A Time show is supposed to kill.  See you Sunday, new show.

I challenge Myself……

On swap bot (a website where you exchange cool shit with strangers) I was asked to challenge myself to a series of “betterment” exercises.  Here’s what I chose:

#1 make a greater effort with studying for my massage classes. (I was recently destroyed on a test, and I know i’m better than that.)

#2 put more money into our savings. I bet home ownership would be nice! (We had a plan in place, but we have slacked off big time!)

#3 use my wii workout games like just dance at least once a week. (I would say more, but I figure its easier to go from park to first gear than jump right to third gear!)

#4 deep clean one room a week until all that’s needed is simple maintenance. (I expect this to be the hardest of all!)

I’ll up date this with progress reports on how this is all working out.

Cheers!

Review – Terra Nova

We are three episodes in and things are not going so well. This week, Elisabeth catches some memory loss virus and he ex is a total douche about it by putting the moves on her. Jim kicked his ass. Good. That guy sucks.
The teenagers are doing more teenage crap. That’s incredibly dull. I like you, do you like me…yawn.
They figure out that since Jim had a cold, the cold virus blocked the memory virus. And to give Elisabeth the cold, they make out. So…love kills a virus. I can’t even describe how lame that is.
The sixers make a cameo at the end. They apparently have big plans for Jake. That’s supposed to get me excited and I already kind of don’t care.
This show is moving at an evolutionary pace. Which is to say so slow that I might evolve wings before anything fun/dramatic happens. More dinosaurs, less family bullshit please. You know, I know dinosaurs are expensive to make and stuff, but if the bbc can afford all the ones they use in Primeval, then what’s the problem Fox? You have triple their budget and a third less dinos. I didn’t sign on for ordinary people problems, I signed on for dinosaurs and the drama there in.
Ps – all those people have already changed the future just by what the leave behind. Namely their dead. This had better be a future episode discussion.